Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

 

What are the qualifications of your Australian immigration expert?

Our Australian immigration lawyer that we work with, Michael Kadoury, is an Australia Legal Practitioner who has been a Member of the Law Society of New South Wales since 1998 and is also registered with the Migration Agents Registration Authority (MARA #1385159). His education includes a Bachelor of Law from the University of New South Wales and a Bachelor of Arts (Political Science and Japanese Studies majors) from the University of New South Wales. Thus, he is authorized to provide professional services related to Australian immigration and can use his expertise and many years of experience to guide you and your family confidently throughout the Australian visa application procedure.

 

What is the General Skilled Migration (GSM) program?

The General Skilled Migration (GSM) program was established to offer eligible skilled foreign workers and their families Australian permanent residency so they may contribute to Australia’s economy and society. Two key Australian visa subclasses for the GSM program are the Subclass-189 (Independent) Visa and the Subclass-190 (Nominated) Visa.

 

What is the GSM Subclass-189 (Independent) Australian Visa?

The GSM Subclass-189 (Independent) Australian Visa is a points-based Permanent Resident Visa to Australia for eligible skilled foreign workers who have not been nominated by an employer, family member, State or Territory in Australia. If issued a GSM Subclass-189 (Independent) Australian Visa, a skilled foreign worker and his/her family may live, study or work in Australia long-term and enjoy the many benefits of Australian permanent residency.

 

What is the GSM Subclass-190 (Nominated) Australian Visa?

The GSM Subclass-190 (Nominated) Australian Visa is a points-based Permanent Resident Visa to Australia for eligible skilled foreign workers who have been nominated by a State or Territory in Australia. If issued a GSM Subclass-190 (Nominated) Australian Visa, a skilled foreign worker and his/her family may live, study or work in Australia long-term and enjoy the many benefits of Australian permanent residency. During the first two years that they live and work in Australia with the GSM Subclass-190 (Nominated) Australian Visa, they must live and work in the State or Territory that nominated them (since their occupation is in high-demand there), but afterwards they may live and work in other Australian States or Territories if they so desire.

 

What is the GSM Subclass-489 (Provisional/Regional) Australian Visa?

The GSM Subclass-489 (Provisional/Regional) Australian Visa is a points-based temporary work visa to Australia that can authorize an eligible skilled foreign worker and his/her family member(s) to live, study and work in Australia up to four years in a particular region of Australia where they have been sponsored by a State, Territory, employer or eligible family member who lives in a designated region.

 

What is an Expression of Interest (EOI)?

An Expression of Interest (EOI) is a notification made to the Australian government by a skilled foreign worker expressing an interest to immigrate to Australia through the General Skilled Migration (GSM) program. The skilled foreign worker submits his/her relevant details (such as information about his/her occupation, education, Skills Assessment, English language level, family members, etc.) to the Australian government and if the Australian immigration officials determine that he/she seems to meet the eligibility requirements for the GSM program, they may issue an official Invitation to Apply (ITA).

 

What is an Invitation to Apply (ITA)?

An Invitation to Apply (ITA) may be issued to a skilled foreign worker who has submitted an Expression of Interest (EOI) if the Australian government reviews the details contained in the EOI and believes that the skilled foreign worker seems to meet the eligibility requirements for immigration to Australia through the General Skilled Migration (GSM) program. After the ITA is issued, the skilled foreign worker will have up to 60 days to submit a complete application for a Permanent Resident Visa to Australia, along with all of the required documents and fees.

 

How long does the Australian immigration process take?

The amount of time required for the Australian immigration process can vary depending on factors unique to each individual, but it generally takes approximately 8-12 months from the time the process is started until a decision is made about the Australian visa.

 

Can I bring my family with me to live in Australia?

Yes – You may bring your spouse/partner (opposite sex or same sex) and dependent children to live in Australia with you as long as you and they meet all of the eligibility requirements (such as health and character criteria) to be issued an Australian visa.

 

What are the benefits of a Permanent Resident Visa to Australia?

An individual who has been issued a Permanent Resident Visa to Australia is authorized to live, study and work in Australia long-term and receive various other benefits, such as free basic healthcare, access to excellent educational opportunities, and the option to apply for Australian citizenship after they live in Australia at least four years as a permanent resident and meet all the criteria. Australian permanent residency also allows a person to enjoy the spectacular scenery and experience the high standard of living that Australia is famous for.

 

Can I apply for Australian citizenship?

After you live in Australia at least four years as an Australian permanent resident and meet other eligibility requirements, you (and your family members who meet the criteria) may have the option to apply for Australian citizenship. As a citizen of Australia, you will be able to apply for an Australian passport and enjoy other benefits.