Visa Types

Visa Types

The General Skilled Migration (GSM) Australian immigration program was created to offer qualified skilled foreign workers and their family members the opportunity to live and work in Australia long-term so they may contribute to the Aussie economy. This points-based Australian immigration program has different visa types with their own eligibility criteria and benefits.

GSM Skilled Independent Visa

The GSM Subclass-189 Skilled (Independent) Visa is a Permanent Resident Visa to Australia for individuals who are not sponsored by an employer, family member, state or territory in Australia. Benefits of this Australian visa include being allowed to live and work anywhere in Australia long-term; receiving free basic healthcare; having access to educational programs; sponsoring eligible family members for an Australian visa; being permitted to leave and return to Australia; receiving social security payments following a certain time period (if eligible); and the option to apply for Australian citizenship after living in Australia as a permanent resident at least four years and meeting other criteria.

Eligibility requirements for this points-based Australian immigration program include receiving at least 60 points for factors considered important for skilled foreign workers to possess. Points are given for age, English language abilities, skilled employment, education, and other factors. Additional criteria include: “nominating” an occupation from the current Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL); receiving a favorable Skills Assessment for the nominated occupation; meeting health and character requirements; possessing competent English language abilities or better; filing an Expression of Interest (EOI); being under 50 years old when the Invitation to Apply (ITA) is issued; and submitting a complete Australian visa application with all of the necessary documents and fees.

GSM Skilled Nominated Visa

The GSM Subclass-190 Skilled (Nominated) Visa is a Permanent Resident Visa to Australia that authorizes an individual to live and work in Australia long-term. This Australian visa allows a person to live and work in the Australian State or Territory that provided the nomination/sponsorship for the first two years of living in Australia. After living two years in the Australian State or Territory where the nomination/sponsorship was provided, the visa holder may then live anywhere in Australia. Other benefits of this Australian visa include: receiving free basic healthcare; having access to educational programs; sponsoring eligible family members for an Australian visa; being permitted to leave and return to Australia; receiving social security payments following a certain time period (if eligible); and the option to apply for Australian citizenship after living in Australia as a permanent resident at least four years and meeting other criteria.

Eligibility requirements for this points-based Australian immigration program include receiving at least 60 points for factors considered important for skilled foreign workers to possess. Points are given for age, English language abilities, skilled employment, education, and other factors. Additional criteria include: “nominating” an occupation from the current Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL); receiving a favorable Skills Assessment for the nominated occupation; being nominated/sponsored by a State or Territory in Australia; meeting health and character requirements; possessing competent English language abilities or better; filing an Expression of Interest (EOI); being under 50 years old when the Invitation to Apply (ITA) is issued; and submitting a complete Australian visa application with all of the necessary documents and fees.

GSM Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa

The GSM Subclass-489 Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa is a temporary work visa to Australia that authorizes an individual and his/her family to live, work and study in a particular Australian region for up to four years; leave and return to Australia during the time that the visa is valid; and offers a pathway to apply for a permanent resident visa to Australia for those who meet the eligibility requirements.

Eligibility requirements for the GSM Subclass-489 (Skilled Regional) Visa for skilled foreign workers living outside of Australia (i.e., the “Invited Pathway”) include: receiving at least 60 points for certain factors (e.g., age, English language abilities, skilled employment, education, and other factors); “nominating” an occupation from the relevant Skilled Occupation List (e.g., MLTSSL or STSOL); receiving a favorable Skills Assessment for the nominated occupation; being nominated/sponsored by an Australian State/Territory OR being sponsored by an eligible family member living in a designated region of Australia; meeting health and character requirements; possessing competent English language abilities or better; filing an Expression of Interest (EOI); being under 50 years old when the Invitation to Apply (ITA) is issued; and submitting a complete Australian visa application with all of the necessary documents and fees.

Start your assessment to Australia